GDPR Policy (General Data Protection Regulation)

Privacy and Cookie Statement

 

Effective as of 25 May 2018

  1. Website of AVA Systems Ltd

ava.ie (the “Website”) is brought to you by AVA Systems Limited (“AVA”).  AVA Systems Limited is a private limited company incorporated in Ireland whose registered number is 230602 and whose registered office is at Nara House, Rathcormac, Sligo, Ireland.

This statement relates to our privacy and cookie practices in connection with the Website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.

We ask that you read this privacy and cookie policy (‘Policy’) carefully as it contains important information about how we use cookies and will use your personal data.

  1. Information collected about you

We fully respect your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear knowledge and permission.  Any personal information which you provide to us will be treated strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 and once it is introduced on May 25 2018 GDPR.

When do we collect information about you?

We collect information about you when you:

  • visit the Website.
  • complete an online form on the Website.
  • take part in promotions, competitions, customer surveys and questionnaires.
  • contact us for any reason through the Website.

What information do we collect about you?

Where you complete an online form on our Website for any reason we may obtain the following information about you:-

  • Full Name
  • Company
  • E-mail Address
  • Job title
  • Telephone number

If you visit our site to browse, read or download, certain statistical information is available to us via our internet service provider. This information may include: the IP address from which you access our website; the top-level domain name used (for example .ie, .com, .org, .net); the type of browser and operating system used to access our site; the date and time of your access to our site; the pages you visit; and any previous website address from which you reached us, including any search terms used.

We also use cookies to facilitate the use of our website. For more information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, see the section of our policy relating to cookies below.

  1. Use of personal information

We will only process any personal data which you provide to us in accordance with the purpose for which it was provided

If you provide us with consent to process your personal data so as to contact you in relation to our products and services as outlined above we will store your personal data in our ExactOnline Client Relationship Management System (“CRM”).

If you fill out a form on our website providing us with your personal data as outlined above, this may enable us to identify you on future visits to the website by combining the personal data that you have provided to us in the form and your IP address. This will enable us to identify your particular preferences and to contact you in relation to those particular products and services.

Unless you provide us with your personal data through the form we will not be able to identify you on future visits to the website by your IP address although we may be able to identify more generally the company with which you work.

We may also anonymise your personal data for research, statistical analysis and behavioural analysis.

Finally, we may use your personal data for diagnosing problems with the website and fraud prevention and detection.

We will only process any personal data which you provide to us in accordance with the purpose for which it was provided

  1. Sharing personal data which you have provided to us

We do not sell or distribute your personal information to third parties for purposes of allowing them to market products and services to you.

Employees:- We may also disclose your personal data to our employees on a need to know basis. All our employees sign confidentiality agreements on commencement of employment.

By law:- We may also have to disclose your personal data if we are required to do so by law.

Sale or other transfer:- We may also disclose your personal data in connection with any merger, sale of company assets, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by another company, or in the unlikely event that AVA Systems goes out of business or becomes insolvent, user information would likely be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. If any of these events were to happen, this policy would continue to apply to your information and the party receiving your information may continue to use your information, but only consistent with this privacy Policy.

Aggregated and De-Identified Information: We may share information that has been aggregated or reasonably de-identified, so that the information could not reasonably be used to identify you. For instance, we may publish aggregate statistics about the use of our Services.

  1. Security of your personal data

Any personal information which AVA collects about you will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003 and when it is introduced on 25 May 2018 GDPR.  We take our responsibilities to protect your personal data very seriously and employ the most appropriate physical measures including staff training and awareness and we review these measures regularly.

Retention

If you agree to receive information from us in relation to our product and services, we will continue to retain the personal data that you provide to us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive these communications. In the event that you do not click the second email from us indicating that you wish to receive information from us in the future in relation to products and services we will delete your personal data immediately after we have processed it for the purpose for which you initially provided it.

If you contact us and ask us not to send you any further information in relation to our product and services your personal data will be deleted from our database. Unless you are currently a client of the company or have purchased our products and services within the last 36 months we will also delete your personal data from our CRM.

  1. Your rights

You are entitled to:

  • raise concerns about how personal data is processed via this website,
  • obtain the personal data we hold about you,
  • have inaccurate personal data that we hold about you corrected,
  • have personal data which we hold about you deleted, and
  • ask us to stop processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes,

If you wish to exercise any of these rights please contact us at info@ava.ie or by post to the Operations Director, AVA Systems Ltd at Finisklin Business Park, Sligo, Ireland.  In making any request in this regard, please provide us with sufficient information to enable us to identify you. We reserve the right to request you to provide additional information in order to enable us to identify your personal data and/or to verify your identity.

If you wish to receive a copy of the data which we hold about you we will respond to your query as quickly as possible but in any event within one month of receipt of your request.   Where the request is particularly complex, or where many requests have been received at the same time we reserve the right to increase this timeframe by a further two months in accordance with GDPR guidelines.

  1. Cookie Policy

Cookies are small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer or internet enabled device by a web site. Typically, it is used to ease navigation through the Website. Cookies can be read by the web site on your subsequent visits. In addition, the information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page, or a unique identification number so that the web site can remember you on your return visit.

By using our website you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

We may use cookies for the following purposes:

  • Analytics and Tags– We use cookies to learn how you, and other users, use our services and how well they perform. This allows us to identify errors, learn how our services perform, and improve and develop our services over time.  We use Google Analytics and Google Tags: This is a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. which uses cookies to show us how visitors found and explored our site, and how we can enhance their experience. It provides us with information about the behaviour of our visitors (e.g. how long they stayed on the site, the average number of pages viewed) and also tells us how many visitors we have had. The aggregated statistical data cover items such as total visits or page views, and referrers to our website. For further details on Google’s privacy policies see com/analytics/learn/privacy.html.
  • Website Optimisation– We use cookies to improve the operation and presentation of our website. Our website is built using common internet platforms. These have built-in cookies which help compatibility issues (e.g., to identify your browser type) and improve performance (e.g., quicker loading of content).
  • Marketing – We may use pixel tags to track and improve the effectiveness of our marketing emails. For example, we may use such technologies to identify if you read a marketing or update we sent to you.
  • Functionality – These cookies remember choices you made to improve your experience on our website.
  • Targeting or advertising cookies –These cookies collect information about your browsing habits on the website in order to make advertising relevant to you and your interests.
  • WordPress –the Website is hosted on WordPress. Please see link to their cookie policy attached – https://en.support.wordpress.com/cookies/.
  • Youtube – the videos on our website are hosted through Youtube. Please see attached link to the Youtube privacy policy –  https://www.youtube.com/static?template=privacy_guidelines.
  1. Changes to Policy

We may change this Policy from time to time. You should check this Policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website.

  1. Governing Law and Jurisdiction

This Policy and all issues regarding our website are governed by the laws of Ireland and are subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Ireland

  1. Our contact details

We welcome your feedback and questions. If you wish to contact us, please send an email to info@ava.ie  or you can write to us at AVA Systems Ltd, Finisklin Business Park, Sligo, Ireland.

 

[1] “AVA,” “we,” “our,” and “us” refers to AVA Systems Limited, a company incorporated in Ireland whose registered number is 230602 and whose registered office is at Nara House, Rathcormac, Sligo, Ireland.

Glossary of technical terms used

Web browser – The piece of software you use to read/browse web pages.  Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Netscape Navigator and Opera.

IP address – The identifying details for your computer (or your internet company’s computer), expressed in internet protocol code (for example 83.147.189.112). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.

Cookies – Small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a web site. Cookies can be read by the web site on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page, or a unique identification number so that the web site can remember you on your return visit. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from
which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the web site.

Log In

create an account